Theatre History

 

64 Years of Community Theatre in Brookfield

since 1957

Use the buttons to see photos, flyers, and programs. Photos by Stephen Cihanek except where noted.

A Brief History of Brookfield Theatre

The Country Players of Brookfield was founded in 1957 by Tillie Ciccala and Dot French. Plays were initially performed in church halls and school auditoriums. After a school complained about an actor appearing on stage without a shirt, it became clear that this band of players needed a home of its own. After refurbishing the current building, the playhouse became the permanent home of the Country Players of Brookfield. Throughout the years, improvements have been made to the physical space, developing a changing room for actors, a costume room for dry storage of costumes and props, and a backstage area for actors to prepare. The organization eventually grew to include a wide range of cultural offerings and, in 2003, changed its name to “The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts, Inc.” to reflect this commitment to be a center for creativity for the greater Brookfield region. At the same time, plans began for the building of a lobby annex to offer a gathering place for social events and concerts, and gallery space for art exhibits. The new lobby was dedicated in 2005. 2022 marks Brookfield Theatre's 65th anniversary as an all-volunteer, non-profit organization providing quality live performances, cultural events, and educational workshops to the community. We hope you will join us for the next 65 years!

The Paddy Awards

The Paddy Awards is an evening to celebrate and honor the achievements of the previous season, provide a sneak peek of the coming season, and thank the many people who work so hard to make Brookfield Theatre the very special community theatre that it is. It began as a tradition many years ago and the award is named after Pat Ciccala, husband of founder Tillie Ciccala (7/13/23-3/6/94). Highlights include Volunteer of the Year which is awarded to someone who has given exceptional service to the theatre.

Do you have a Paddy award? Email and let us know!

2021

improv

Comedy Improv Night Fundraiser

Aug. 28, 2021

featuring Perpetual Notion
with special guest Michelle Gilliam of Improv MKE

Red

Red

Aug. 13-21, 2021

   
Native Gardens

Native Gardens

July 9-18, 2021

   
The Paddy-Os

The Paddy-Os

June 13, 2021

Richard II

Richard II

March 26-April 3, 2021

Mr Burns

Livestreamed:
Mr Burns, a post-electric play

Feb. 5 & 6, 2021

   

 

Spotlight Winter Cabaret

Spotlight & Friends Winter Cabaret

Winter 2020-2021

 

2020

Volunteer of the Year: Emma Okell

Child's Christmas in Wales

Child's Christmas in Wales

December 2020

Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberly

Livestreamed:
Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberly

December 4-5, 2020

 
Contemporary Musical Theatre Cabaret

Contemporary Musical Theatre Cabaret

November 2, 2020

Screams of Autumn

Screams of Autumn

October 31, 2020

Are You My Sister

Virtual:
Are You My Sister

October 17, 2020

Improv Comedy Night

Virtual Improv Comedy Night

October 10, 2020

Skin of our Teeth

Livestreamed:
The Skin of our Teeth

September 24-26, 2020

 
Crossed Swords

Virtual:
Crossed Swords

September 19, 2020

American Son

American Son

September 12, 2020

The Monroe Doctrine

Virtual:
The Monroe Doctrine

August 2020

Mostly Monologues

Virtual Monologue Night

August 2020

Connections

Virtual:
Connections

July 30, 2020

Midsummer Night's Dream

Virtual:
A Midsummer Night's Dream

July 23, 2020

Poetry Night

Virtual Poetry Night

July 16, 2020

Hester - A for Alcoholic

Virtual:
Hester - A for Alcoholic

June 25, 2020

Be A Light

The Ghostlight Project: Be A Light

June 19, 2020

Straight Men Can't Dance

Virtual:
Straight Men Can't Dance

May 2020

Henry V

Virtual:
Henry V

May 2020

Virtual Open House

Virtual Open House

May 2020

Macbeth Command Performance

Macbeth Command Performance

April 2020

Moon Over Buffalo

Moon Over Buffalo

March 13-15, 2020

 
The Paddys

The Paddys

February 22, 2020

Beyond The Wall

Beyond The Wall

February 1, 2020

Personality Conflicts

Staged:
Personality Conflicts

January 24-25, 2020

 

2019

Volunteer of the Year: Danette Bottelsen
President's Award: Purvi Dudhedia, David Jurman & Joe Bagala

Spotlight Showcase

Spotlight Showcase

December 2019

   
Green Day's American Idiot

Green Day's
American Idiot

November 2019

   
Turn Up The Heat Comedy Night

Turn Up The Heat

October 2019

Macbeth

Macbeth

September 2019

   
Beautiful Boy

Staged:
Beautiful Boy

August 2019

Love! Valour! Compassion!

Staged:
Love! Valour! Compassion!

August 2019

The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas

The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas

July 2019

   
Annie Jr

Spotlight presents
Annie Jr.

May/June 2019

   
Perfect Arrangement

Perfect Arrangement

April 2019

   
Lost In Yonkers

Lost In Yonkers

March 2019

   
Every Little Bit

Every Little Bit

presented by Theatre Arts & Opportunities

The Paddys

The Paddys

February 2019

 

2018

Volunteer of the Year: David Jurman
New Lifetime Members: Carol Hoose, Michael Burnett

Kindertransport

Staged:
Kindertransport

December 2018

Spotlight Showcase - photo by Denise Watson

Spotlight Showcase

December 2018

 
Suite Surrender

Suite Surrender

November 2018

   
Are You My Sister

Staged:
Are You My Sister?

Premier - Oct. 2018

Lippa Wild Party

Andrew Lippa’s The Wild Party

Sept. 2018

   
Players

Staged:
Players

Premier - Aug. 2018

Fresh Baked Musicals

Fresh Baked Musicals

August 2018

   
Sweeney Todd

Sweeney Todd:

The Demon Barber of Fleet St

July 2018

   
Disneys Alice in Wonderland

Disney’s Alice In Wonderland

June 2018

   
Other People's Money

Other People’s Money

April/May 2018

   
Murder At The Banquet

Murder At The Banquet

April 13, 2018

Lion In Winter

The Lion In Winter

March 2018

   

 

2017

Volunteer of the Year: Rebecca Pokorski
Presidents Award: Andrew Okell, Bob Lane, Don Lombardo & Larry Coleman

Noises Off

Noises Off

Nov. 2017

   
Twelve Angry Men

12 Angry Men

November 2017 - all-star cast

   
The Crucible

Staged:
The Crucible

Staged Reading–Oct. 2017

Pray the Devil Back to Hell

Pray the Devil Back to Hell

FILM - Oct. 8, 2017

Frost-Nixon

Frost/Nixon

September 2017

   
Damn Yankees

Damn Yankees

July 2017

   
Christmas In July

Christmas In July

New Musical Staged Readings–July 2017

   
bent

Bent

April/May 2017

   
Jane Condon comedy night

Comedy Night

April 1 2017

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

March 2017

   
a memory, a monologue, a rant, and a prayer

Staged:
V-Day: MMRP

Feb. 2017

 
Paint Nite fundraiser

Paint Night fundraiser

January 2017

 

2016

Volunteer of the Year: Nicole Veach

Christmas at Macombers

Staged:
Christmas at Macomber’s

Dec. 10, 2016
The Paddys

The Paddys

November 2016
Speed-the-Plow

Speed-the-Plow

November 2016
   
Books and Treats

Books & Treats

Oct. 29, 2016
The Other Place

The Other Place

September 2016
   
Bengal Tiger

Staged:
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo

Aug. 5 & 6, 2016
bare rock musical

BARE—a pop opera

July 2016
   
Larry Party

Larry’s Party!

June 11, 2016
fantasticks

The Fantasticks

April/May 2016
   
The Rescue Station Ray Sipherd

Staged: The Rescue Station

April 2, 2016
Agatha Christie - And Then There Were None

And Then There Were None

March 2016
   

 

2015

Volunteer of the Year: Don Lombardo

Paddys

The Paddys

November 2015
Night Mother

’Night Mother

Nov. 2015
   
Steel Magnolias

Steel Magnolias

Sept. 2015
   
Company

Company

July 2015
   
Godspell

Godspell

May 2015
   
Complete Shakespeare

The Complete Works of Wm Shakespeare

March 6-21, 2015
   

 

2014

Volunteer of the Year: Brian Casella
(history note: Exterior painting, gutters added, property drainage project)

Normal Heart

The Normal Heart

Nov. 7-22, 2014
   
Blithe Spirit

Blithe Spirit

Sept. 12-27, 2014
   
Next To Normal

Next To Normal

July 25-10, 2014
   
God of Carnage

God of Carnage

April 25-May 10, 2014
   
The Divine Sister

The Divine Sister

March 7-22, 2014
   
The Paddys

The Paddys

March 2014

 

2013

Volunteer of the Year: Sara Mariano

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change

Nov. 8–30, 2013
   
Tuesdays With Morrie

Tuesdays With Morrie

Sept. 6–21, 2013
   
Rent

Rent

July 5–27, 2013
   
Be A Good Little Widow

Be A Good Little Widow

April 19–May 4, 2013
   
The Paddys

The Paddys

April 6, 2013
Debacles

17 Debacles

3/30, 5/11, 8/10, 10/5

8

American Fdn. for Equal Rights & Broadway Impact's

8

Feb. 1 & 2, 2013
Humor and Hope

Humor and Hope

Special Event

January 12, 2013

 

2012

Volunteers of the Year - Justin Morgan & Steve Cihanek
President’s Award - Brian Casella

Dead Mans Cell Phone

Dead Man’s Cell Phone

Nov. 16–Dec. 1, 2012
   
Into The Woods

Into The Woods

Sept. 21–Oct. 13 , 2012
   
Poetry Slam

Suburbia Poetry Slam

July 2012

 
Hair

Hair

July 6 –28, 2012
   
Moonlight and Magnolias

Moonlight & Magnolias

April 27–May 12, 2012
   
Thou Shall Not Dance

Thou Shall Not Dance

Premiere: March 2012
   
Improv

First Annual...

June 2, Oct. 20, 2012

 

2011

Volunteer of the Year: Andy Okell
President’s Award - Carol Martino

Cabaret

Cabaret

Nov. 4 –26, 2011
   
Book of Liz

The Book of Liz

Aug. 26 –Sept. 10 , 2011
   
Joseph

Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

July 1 –23, 2011
   
Sylvia

Sylvia

April 29 –May 14, 2011
   
The Paddys

The Paddys

April 9, 2011
Dog Sees God

Dog Sees God

March 4 –19, 2011
   

 

2010

Volunteer of the Year: Bob Lane

Wait Until Dark

Wait Until Dark

December 2010
   
Spelling Bee

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Sept-Oct 2010
   
Once On This Island

Once On This Island

July 2010
   
Night of the Iguana

Staged:
The Night of the Iguana

Last of the Red Hot Lovers

Last of the Red Hot Lovers

May 2010
   
The Paddys

The Paddys

April 10, 2010
Laramie Project

The Laramie Project

March 2010
   
Auntie Mame

Staged:
Auntie Mame

Love Letters

Staged:
Love Letters

February 2010
   

 

2009

Volunteer of the Year: Lou Okell
President’s Award - Brian Casella

Little Shop of Horrors

Little Shop of Horrors

Nov. 6-21, 2009
   
Much Ado

Much Ado About Nothing

Sept. 18-Oct. 3, 2009
   
Pippin

Pippin

July 17-Aug. 1, 2009
     
Harvey

Harvey

May 1-16, 2009
   
Paddys

The Paddys

April 25, 2009
Storytime With Santa

Special Event:
Storytime With Santa

Dear Edwina Jr

Dear Edwina Jr.

Sleeping Beauty Jr

Sleeping Beauty Jr.

Susan Blackwell

Workshop:
Die Vampire, Die

Tea At Five

Tea At Five

March 2009
   

 

2008

Volunteer of the Year: Meg Jones

Little Women

Little Women

November 2008
     
Spoon River Anthology

Spoon River Anthology

September 2008
   
Peter Pan

Peter Pan

July 2008
       
Odd Couple

The Odd Couple

April-May 2008
   
The Paddys

The Paddys

 

2007

Volunteer of the Year: The Jackson Family

50 Years

50 Years of Cabaret

 
Alice In Wonderland

Alice In Wonderland Jr.

 
Seussical

Seussical

 

 

2006

Volunteer of the Year: Carol Hoose
(Dedication of the annex)

I Think I Can

I Think I Can

Nov. 4–12, 2006
Assassins

Assassins

Sept. 15–30, 2006
Masterclass

Master Class

July 7–22, 2006

Bye Bye Birdie

Bye Bye Birdie

April 28–May 13, 2006

The Paddys

The Paddys

March 25, 2006

As Bees In Honey Drown

As Bees In Honey Drown

March 3–18, 2006

 

 

2005

Songs For A New World

Songs For A New World

 
Outward Bound

Outward Bound

 
Beyond Therapy

Beyond Therapy

 
Cinderella Goes Disco

Cinderella Goes Disco

 
Man of La Mancha

Man Of La Mancha

 
The Paddys

The Paddys

April 6, 2005

 

2004

Putting It Together

Putting It Together

Food Chain

Food Chain

Fantasticks

The Fantastiks

Little Red

Little Red and the Hoods

Yale Alley Cats

Special Event:
Yale Alley Cats

 

- Country Players of Brookfield -

 

2003

Volunteer of the Year: Joan Matson

Century of Song

A Century of Song

Prisoner of 2nd Ave

Prisoner of 2nd Avenue

Jacques Brel is alive

Jacques Brel Is Alive & Well...

Jerry Hornak

Magic:
Jerry Hornak

 

2002

Volunteer of the Year: Gina Rea
(history note: Groundbreaking on the annex)

An Inspector Calls

An Inspector Calls

Nunsense II

Nunsense II

J C Superstar

Jesus Christ Superstar

House of Blue Leaves

House of Blue Leaves

Cabaret Concert

Cabaret Concert

Snowmaiden

Snowmaiden

Playwrights Collective

Workshop:
Playwrights Collective

 

2001

Fifth of July

The 5th of July

Godspell

Godspell

Exit The Body

Exit The Body

Charlie Brown

You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown

 

2000

La Cage Aux Folles

La Cage Aux Folles

Spiders Web

Spider‘s Web

All Night Strut

All Night Strut

Celebration of the Arts

Celebration of the Arts

 

1999

Side By Side By Sondheim

Side By Side By Sondheim

Nov. 12 - Dec. 4, 1999
CT Lyric Quartet

Special Event:
The Connecticut Lyric Quartet

Concert

Oct. 16, 1999
It Had To Be You

It Had To Be You

Sept. 20 - Oct. 2, 1999
Samba Brasil

Special Event:
Samba Brasil

Aug. 14, 1999
Dial M For Murder

Dial “M” For Murder

July 9-31, 1999
Gospel Stars of Hartford

Special Event:
Gospel Stars of Hartford

June 12, 1999
Three Tall Women

Three Tall Women

April 16 - May 8, 1999
Come Back To The 5 and Dime

Come Back To The 5 & Dime...

Feb. 12 - March 6, 1999

 

1998

Grand Night for Singing

Grand Night for Singing

Nov. 20 - Dec. 12, 1998

Private Ear Public Eye

The Private Ear / The Public Eye

Sept. 11 - Oct. 3, 1998

Goodbye Charlie \

Goodbye Charlie

April 17 - May 9, 1998

Lips Together Teeth Apart

Lips Together Teeth Apart

Feb. 13 - March 7, 1998

 

1997

Quilters

Quilters

Nov. 14-Dec. 6, 1997

The Middle Ages

The Middle Ages

Sept. 12 - Oct. 4, 1997

Butler Did It

The Butler Did It

June 20 - July 12, 1997

Eleemosynary

Eleemosynary

April 18 - May 10, 1997

Broken Glass

Broken Glass

April 18-May 10, 1997

Twelfth Night

Twelfth Night or What You Will

Feb. 14 - March 8, 1997

 

1996

Whodunit

Whodunit

Nov. 15-Dec. 7, 1996

Come Back Little Sheeba

Come Back Little Sheeba

Sept. 6 - 28, 1996

Lend Me A Tenor

Lend Me A Tenor

June 28-July 20, 1996

The Sisters Rosensweig

The Sisters Rosensweig

April 19-May 11, 1996

Importance of Being Ernest

The Importance Of Being Earnest

Feb. 6-March 9, 1996

 

1995

Company

Company

Nov. 10-Dec. 2, 1995

Effect of Gamma Rays

The Effect of Gamma Rays...

Sept. 8 - 30, 1995

Jakes Women

Jake's Women

June 23 - July 15, 1995

The Cemetery Club

The Cemetery Club

April 21 - May 13, 1995

Lost In Yonkers

Lost In Yonkers

Feb. 17-March 11, 1995

 

1994

Octet Bridge Club

The Octet Bridge Club

Nov. 11-Dec. 3, 1994

Never Sang for my Father

I Never Sang For My Father

Sept. 9-Oct. 1, 1994

Light Up The Sky

Light Up The Sky

June 24-July 16, 1994

Marvins Room

Marvin’s Room

April 22-May 14, 1994

Paddys

The Paddys

March 19, 1994

Catch Me If You Can

Catch Me If You Can

Feb. 11-March 5, 1994

 

1993

Whos Afraid of Virginia Woolf

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Sept. 10-Oct. 2, 1993

The Nerd

The Nerd

July 9-31, 1993

Driving Miss Daisy

Driving Miss Daisy

April 23-May 15, 1993

Gingerbread Lady

Gingerbread Lady

Feb. 12-March 6, 1993

 

1992

Jacques Brel

Jacques Brel....

Nov. 13-Dec. 12, 1992

Murder Among Friends

Murder Among Friends

Sept. 11-Oct. 3, 1992

Barefoot in the Park

Barefoot In The Park

July 10-Aug. 1, 1992

Isnt it Romantic

Isn't It Romantic

April 24-May16, 1992

Seven Year Itch

Seven Year Itch

Feb. 14-March 7, 1992

 

1991

Same Time Next Year

Same Time Next Year

Nov. 8-30, 1991

Relatively Speaking

Relatively Speaking

Sept. 13-Oct. 5, 1991

Chapter Two

Chapter Two

July 12-August 3, 1991

Talleys Folly

Talley’s Folly

June 7-June 9, 1991

Wait Until Dark

Wait Until Dark

Steel Magnolias

Steel Magnolias

 

1990

(New furnace, lighting equipment, running hot water)

Subject Was Roses

The Subject Was Roses

Social Security

Social Security

Foreigner

The Foreigner

Its Only A Play

It's Only A Play

Unsung Cole

Unsung Cole (And Classics Too)

 

1989

Suddenly Last Summer

Suddenly Last Summer

Crimes of the Heart

Crimes Of The Heart

Mary Mary

Mary, Mary

Blithe Spirit

Blithe Spirit

Fantasticks

The Fantasticks

 

1988

Nightwatch

Nightwatch

And Miss Reardon Drinks

And Miss Reardon Drinks A Little

House of Blue Leaves

The House Of Blue Leaves

Our Town

Our Town

The Miracle Worker

The Miracle Worker

Jerrys Girls

Jerry's Girls

 

1987

 The Runner Stumbles

The Runner Stumbles

Everything In The Garden

Everything In The Garden

 The Odd Couple

The Odd Couple (female version)

Aint Misbehavin

Ain't Misbehavin'

Come Blow Your Horn

Come Blow Your Horn

Kizmet

Kizmet

 

1986

Mass Appeal

Mass Appeal

Threepenny Opera

Threepenny Opera

Night Mother

'night, Mother

Pump Boys and the Dinettes

Pump Boys and the Dinettes

Beyond Therapy

Beyond Therapy

Working

Working

 

1985

The Ritz

The Ritz

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

Invitation To A March

Invitation To A March

Baby

Baby

To Grandmothers House We Go

To Grandmother's House We Go

Hello Dolly

Hello, Dolly!

 

1984

Gemini

Gemini

 
Angel Street

Angel Street

 
Theyre Playing Our Song

They're Playing Our Song

 
Fools

Fools

 
A Day In Hollywood

A Day In Hollywood...

 

1983

On Borrowed Time

On Borrowed Time

 
Harvey

Harvey

Cinderella

Cinderella

 
Deathtrap

Deathtrap

 
Barnum

Barnum

 
 Winter Workshop

Winter Workshop - March 4 & 5

 

1982

Silver Jubilee

Silver Jubilee

 
Little Mary Sunshine

Little Mary Sunshine

Whose Life Is It Anyway

Whose Life Is It Anyway?

 
Robber Bridegroom

The Robber Bridegroom

 
Light Up The Sky

Light Up The Sky

 
Mame

Mame

 

 

1981

The Ruling Class

The Ruling Class

Tribute

Tribute

The Apple Tree

The Apple Tree

 A Shot In The Dark

A Shot In The Dark

Cabaret

Cabaret

 

 

1980

All Over Town

All Over Town

Diary of Anne Frank

The Diary of Anne Frank

The Tavern

The Tavern

Carousel

Carousel

Child's Play

Child's Play

 

1979

The Night of January 16th

The Night of January 16th

The Childrens Hour

The Children's Hour

Slow Dance on the Killing Ground

Slow Dance on the Killing Ground

The Mad Show

The Mad Show

Steambath

Steambath

Side by Side by Sondheim

Side By Side By Sondheim

 

1978

Gods Favorite

God's Favorite

 Of Mice and Men

Of Mice & Men

Pippin

Pippin

Lil Abner

Lil' Abner

Real Inspector Hound

The Real Inspector Hound & After

Magritte

Magritte

 

1977

Boys In The Band

The Boys In The Band

The Glass Menagerie

The Glass Menagerie

Detective Story

Detective Story

South Pacific

South Pacific

My Fat Friend

My Fat Friend

Candide

Candide

 

1976

Chalk Garden

The Chalk Garden

Our Town

Our Town

Promenade All

Promenade All

Prisoner of Second Avenue

Prisoner Of Second Avenue

Lovers and Other Strangers

Lovers & Other Strangers

How To Succeed

How To Succeed In Business...

 

1975

The Gingerbread Lady

The Gingerbread Lady

I Do I Do

I Do, I Do

Luv

Luv

That Championship Season

That Championship Season

Opera As You Like It

Opera As You Like It

Company

Company

 

1974

Butterflies Are Free

Butterflies Are Free

Portraits of Gershwin

Portraits of Gershwin

Norman Is That You

Norman, Is That You?

The Owl and The Pussycat

The Owl & The Pussycat

My Fair Lady

My Fair Lady

 

1973

The Prime of Miss Jean Brody

The Prime of Miss Jean Brody

Man of LaMancha

Man of La Mancha

Last of the Red Hot Lovers

Last of the Red Hot Lovers

 

1972

 Fiddler on the Roof

Fiddler on the Roof

Jacques Brel

Jacques Brel...

Hello Dolly

Hello, Dolly!

After The Fall

After The Fall

 

1971

Ladies In Retirement

Ladies In Retirement

The Drunkard

The Drunkard

Cabaret

Cabaret

Luther

Luther

 

1970

High Sign

High Sign & Snow Angel

The 13 Clocks

The 13 Clocks

Dont Drink The Water

Don't Drink The Water

You Know I Cant Hear You

You Know I Can't Hear You When The Water's Running

Oliver

Oliver

 

1968/69

 Arsenic and Old Lace

Arsenic & Old Lace

 Only An Orphan Girl

Only An Orphan Girl

The Pajama Game

The Pajama Game

Pinter Vignettes

The Bear, Pinter Vignettes, and Sarah & the Sax

Roar of the Greasepaint

The Roar of the Greasepaint...

Love Rides The Rails

Love Rides The Rails

Gypsy

Gypsy

 

1967

Blithe Spirit

Blithe Spirit

1967

A Streetcar Named Desire

A Streetcar Named Desire

1967

See How They Run

See How They Run

1967

Annie Get Your Gun

Annie Get Your Gun

1967

 

1966

Dark of the Moon

Dark of the Moon

1966

The King and I

The King & I

1966

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

1966

Once Upon A Mattress

Once Upon A Mattress

1966

Janus

Janus

1966

 

1965

Dial M For Murder

Dial M For Murder

1965

West Side Story

West Side Story

1965

Kind Sir

Kind Sir

1965

The Boy Friend

The Boy Friend

1965

 
The Devil's Disciple

The Devil's Disciple

1965

 

1964

Mister Roberts

Mister Roberts

February 1964

Little Mary Sunshine

Little Mary Sunshine

1964

A Hatful of Rain

A Hatful of Rain

1964

Bus Stop

Bus Stop

1964

Spoon River Anthology

Spoon River Anthology

1964

Oklahoma!

Oklahoma!

1964

 

1963

Pal Joey

Pal Joey

1963

The Crucible

The Crucible

1963

Carousel

Carousel

1963

The Hut

The Hut

Aug. 6-Sept. 1963

Brace Yourself

Brace Yourself

1963

Tea and Sympathy

Tea & Sympathy

October 1963

 

1962

Summer and Smoke

Summer & Smoke

1962

Kiss Me Kate

Kiss Me Kate

1962

Stalag 17

Stalag 17

March 1-17, 1962

The Mousetrap

The Mousetrap

1962

 
Three Men On A Horse

Three Men On A Horse

1962

 

1961

The Fantasticks

The Fantasticks

1961

Zoo Story and Krapps Last Tape

Zoo Story and Krapp’s Last Tape

1961

Auntie Mame

Auntie Mame

1961

The Moon Is Blue

The Moon Is Blue

1961

Two For The Seesaw

Two For The Seesaw

1961

Finians Rainbow

Finian’s Rainbow

1961

Guys and Dolls

Guys and Dolls

1961

 

1960

A Streetcar Named Desire

A Streetcar Named Desire

1960

Voice of the Turtle

Voice of the Turtle

1960

The Desperate Hours

The Desperate Hours

1960

The Red Shoes

The Red Shoes

1960

Beauty and the Beast

The Beauty and the Beast

1960

 

1959

Fallen Angels

Fallen Angels

1959

The Fourposter

The Fourposter

1959

Out Of This World

Out Of This World

1959

 

1958

June Wedding

June Wedding

1958

Our Town

Our Town

1958

Picnic

Picnic

1958

 

Theatre Presidents

2015-present Lou Okell
2010-2015 Michael Burnett
2008-2010 Stephanie Skrok
2006-2007 David Tuttle
1998-2005 Bart Geissinger
1983-1998 Imelda O'Gara Roth
1971-1982 Larry Stewart
1964-1970 Wendell MacNeal
1963-1964 Betsy Evans
1961-1962 William Stockman
1960-1961 Chesley Plemmons
1957-1960 Tillie Cicala & Dot French

Founding Board Members:
Tillie Cicala, Dot French, Roger Delsin, Pat Cicala, Bob French